Positive Athlete Pittsburgh
Follow Us Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook
Roberto Clemente Promo C Harper High Award Hines Award Follow us on Facebook Hines Award

2013-14 C Harper Positive High School Athlete Award Winners Announced

Positive Athlete Pittsburgh is excited to announce the 26 winners of the 2013-14 C Harper Positive High School Athlete Awards from the close to 1,000 nominations we received this year. The following athletes and coaches have been named “Most Positive” in their sport category and eligible for our scholarships to be awarded on Saturday, May 3 at the Senator John Heinz History Center and Western Pennsylvania Sports Museum.

Baseball Matt Gunsallus – Plum High School
Basketball – Boys Marcus Malara – Mt. Pleasant High School
Basketball – Girls Allison Bartoszewicz – Vincentian Academy/td>
Cheerleading Stephanie Mandella – South Allegheny High School
X-Country – Boys Ryan Lerda – South Fayette High School
X-Country – Girls Elizabeth Manickas – Neshanock High School
Field Hockey Anna Romeo – Norwin High School
Football Cole Blake – Moon Area High School
Golf – Boys Thomas Steve – Upper St Clair High School
Golf – Girls Kelsay Soom – Laurel Highlands High School
Gymnastics Megan Tamilia – Moon High School
Ice Hockey Kellen Carleton – Pittsburgh Central Catholic
Lacrosse – Boys Caleb Reynolds – Mt. Lebanon High School
Lacrosse – Girls Lia Vinciguerra – Blackhawk High School
Soccer – Boys Alex Hannigan – Canon McMillan
Soccer – Girls Deanna Dicesere – Greensburg Central Catholic
Softball Alexis Roenigk – Freeport Area High School
Swimming – Boys Zachary Buerger – North Allegheny High School
Swimming – Girls Erin Shepard – Plum High School
Tennis – Boys Matt Milkus – Springdale High School
Tennis – Girls Kaitlyn Schaffer – Fox Chapel High School
Track & Field – Boys Luke Smorey – Baldwin High School
Track & Field – Girls Lydia Dennis – Mars High School
Volleyball – Boys Daniel Conwell – Norwin High School
Volleyball – Girls Cheyenne Seik – South Side High School
Wrestling Jacob Beistel – Southmoreland High School
 
Girls Coach Katie Smolter – Seneca Valley High School (Girls' Tennis)
Boys Coach Bob Palko – West Allegheny High School (Football)
  • Mylan
  • Highmark High School
  • Duquesne Light
  • Knichel Logistics
  • Vesla 360 Sports
  • Comeback Player Award - UPMC Sports Medicine
  • Jeff Boynton

MEDIA PARTNERS

  • Whirl Magazine
  • MSA SPorts Network  
  • The Hines Ward Show  
  • Trib Total Media
  • Comcast Spotlight