Follow Us:

Past Awards

2015-2016 Sport-by-Sport Winners

  • Madison Clark Girls Alternative – Barrel Racing Plum
  • Robert Cooper Boys Alternative – Weightlifting Fort Cherry
  • Anthony Alexander – Baseball Serra Catholic
  • Keegan Phillips – Boys Basketball North Allegheny
  • Sarah Donley – Girls Basketball Altoona
  • Gabriella Colucci – Co-Cheerleading Neshannock
  • Riley Preston – Co-Cheerleading Neshannock
  • Taylor Fullwood  Boys Cross Country Woodland Hills
  • Claire Dougherty – Girls Cross Country Mt. Lebanon
  • Hannah Reiling – Field Hockey Pine Richland
  • Billy Geis – Football Hampton
  • Jack O’Leary – Boys Golf Upper St. Clair
  • Peyton Moriarity – Girls Golf Seneca Valley
  • Alyssa Collins – Gymnastics North Hills
  • David Callihan – Ice Hockey Penn-Trafford
  • Zack Inklovich – Boys Lacrosse Knoch
  • Sophia Ogot – Girls Lacrosse The Ellis School
  • Mitchell Causer – Boys Soccer Westmont Hilltop
  • Julia Prokopik – Girls Soccer Plum
  • Raeann Sleith – Softball Norwin
  • Kyle Hrabovsky – Boys Swimming & Diving Quaker Valley
  • Hannah Bumgarner – Girls Swimming & Diving Mt. Lebanon
  • Alex Gruber – Boys Tennis Mars
  • Caroline Simms – Girls Tennis Butler
  • Zach Mueller – Boys Track & Field South Side
  • Samantha Zoeller – Girls Track & Field McGuffey
  • Jacob Dobransky – Boys Volleyball Thomas Jefferson
  • Mackenzie Voelker – Girls Volleyball Baldwin
  • Jayson Dean – Wrestling Central Catholic
  • Ben Maxin – Most Positive Boys Coach Fort Cherry
  • Tru Dixon – Most Positive Community Coach Imani Christian Academy
  • Sherrie MacKinney – Most Positive Girls Coach Trinity

2013-14 Sport-by-Sport Winners

  • Baseball: Matt Gunsallus, Plum High School
  • Basketball—Boys: Marcus Malara, Mt. Pleasant High School
  • Basketball—Girls: Allison Bartoszewicz, Vincentian Academy
  • Cheerleading: Stephanie Mandella, South Allegheny High School
  • Cross Country—Boys: Ryan Lerda, South Fayette High School
  • Cross Country—Girls: Elizabeth Manickas, Neshanock High School
  • Field Hockey: Anna Romeo, Norwin High School
  • Football (Sponsored by Dollar Bank): Cole Blake, Moon Area High School
  • Golf—Boys: Thomas Steve, Upper St Clair High School
  • Golf—Girls: Kelsey Soom, Laurel Highlands High School
  • Gymnastics: Megan Tamilia, Moon High School
  • Ice Hockey: Kellen Carleton, Pittsburgh Central Catholic
  • Lacrosse—Boys: Caleb Reynolds, Mt. Lebanon High School
  • Lacrosse—Girls: Lia Vinciguerra, Blackhawk High School
  • Soccer—Boys: Alex Hannigan, Canon McMillan
  • Soccer—Girls (Sponsored by Rose Transportation): Deanna Dicesere, Greensburg Central Catholic
  • Softball: Alexis Roenigk, Freeport Area High School
  • Swimming—Boys: Zachary Buerger, North Allegheny High School
  • Swimming—Girls: Erin Shepherd, Plum High School
  • Tennis—Boys: Matt Mikus, Springdale High School
  • Tennis—Girls: Kaitlyn Schaffer, Fox Chapel High School
  • Track & Field—Boys: Luke Smorey, Baldwin High School
  • Track & Field—Girls: Lydia Dennis, Mars High School
  • Volleyball—Boys: Daniel Conwell, Norwin High School
  • Volleyball—Girls: Cheyenne Seik, South Side High School
  • Wrestling: Jacob Beistel, Southmoreland High School
  • Girls Coach: Katie Smolter, Seneca Valley High School (Girls’ Tennis)
  • Boys Coach: Bob Palko, West Allegheny High School (Football)
 

2012-13 Sport-by-Sport Winners

  • Baseball (Sponsored by C Harper): Matthew Clark, Pine-Richland
  • Basketball—Boys: Maceo Connor, Freedom
  • Basketball—Girls (Sponsored by Knichel Logistics): Sara Pilarski, Hampton
  • Cheerleading:Stephanie Bono, Plum
  • Cross Country—Boys: George Kelly, Baldwin
  • Cross Country—Girls: Laura Kenderes, South Side
  • Field Hockey: Amanda Steffey, Penn-Trafford
  • Football (Sponsored by Dollar Bank): Jordan Maben, Pittsburgh Brashear
  • Golf—Boys: Cory Wilding, Upper St. Clair
  • Golf—Girls: Audrey Clawson, Freeport Area
  • Gymnastics: Carrie Leibensperger, Pine-Richland
  • Ice Hockey: Alfred Cornelious, Beaver Falls
  • Lacrosse—Boys: Michael Dowling, Greensburg Central Catholic
  • Lacrosse—Girls: Misha Demchuk, Seneca Valley
  • Martial Arts—Boys: Connor Burns, Trinity Christian
  • Martial Arts—Girls: Liz Leaseburg, Laurel Highlands
  • Soccer—Boys: Grant Goldberg, Pine-Richland
  • Soccer—Girls (Sponsored by Rose Transportation): Hannah Smith, Franklin Regional
  • Softball: Baylee McFadden, New Brighton
  • Swimming—Boys: Seth Wright, Mt. Pleasant Area
  • Swimming—Girls: Elizabeth Dever, Franklin Regional
  • Tennis—Boys: Jordan Bechek, Vincentian
  • Tennis—Girls: Kelly Capone, Fox Chapel
  • Track & Field—Boys: Corey Adams, California Area
  • Track & Field—Girls: Amy Coombs, Keystone Oaks
  • Volleyball—Boys: Matt Shepherd, Plum
  • Volleyball—Girls: Alex Lieb, Bishop Carroll Catholic
  • Wrestling (Sponsored by NSA Security Services): Mike Fetchet, South Fayette
 

2011-12 Sport-by-Sport Winners

  • Baseball: Ben Swaby, Allderdice
  • Basketball—Boys: Christian Joiner, Pittsburgh Central Catholic
  • Basketball—Girls (Sponsored by Knichel Logistics): Brittany Jackson, Westinghouse
  • Cheerleading: Lauren O’Connor, Montour
  • Cross Country—Boys: Dylan Anderer, South Side
  • Cross Country—Girls: Emily Strohm, McKeesport
  • Football (Sponsored by Dollar Bank): Steven O’Hara, Blackhawk
  • Golf—Boys: Austin Grieger, Quaker Valley
  • Golf—Girls: Michelle Klein, South Side
  • Gymnastics: Abbie Porritt, North Allegheny
  • Ice Hockey (Sponsored by First Niagara Bank): Koby Uhrig, Moon
  • Lacrosse—Boys: Zach Simpson, Canon McMillan
  • Lacrosse—Girls: Emily Jamison, North Hills
  • Martial Arts: Dominic Leader, Norwin
  • Soccer—Boys: Alex Burbules—General McLain (Male Athlete of the Year)
  • Soccer—Girls: Victoria Fedora, Serra Catholic
  • Softball: Ali Chambers, Avonworth
  • Swimming—Boys: Erik Brinkhoff, Bethel Park
  • Swimming—Girls: Mia Pietropola (Female Athlete of the Year)
  • Tennis—Boys: Paul Scherer, Hampton
  • Tennis—Girls: Julia Vandrak, Seneca Valley
  • Track & Field—Boys: Dominic Gibson, Uniontown
  • Track & Field—Girls: Kasey Kemp, Norwin
  • Volleyball—Boys: Tommy Keisling, North Allegheny
  • Volleyball—Girls: Nicole Addleman, Indiana
  • Wrestling (Sponsored by NSA Security Services): Andrew Wood, Pine-Richland